Welcome to Essex County Council
 

Key Contact:

Democratic Services
County Hall
Market Road
Chelmsford, Essex
CM1 1QH

GovernanceTeam@essex.gov.uk

Councillors

This is where you can find out detailed information about each of the councillors.

You are able to search for your councillor alphabetically or by division or by political party by selecting one of the links below.

You can also view all elected members on a given date by using the Elected Member Filter below.

The Councillor Search option gives you the opportunity to search by post code.

You can access additional information on your councillor by clicking on their name or photograph.

Details of member allowances and expenses can be found here.

Enter a date in the format dd-mm-yyyy. Member that are/were currently Elected on the entered date will be displayed.
View Alphabetically  View By Party 

Abbey

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Abbey
Labour Party (logo)

Basildon Westley Heights

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Basildon Westley Heights
Independent (logo)

Billericay and Burstead

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Billericay and Burstead
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Billericay and Burstead
Conservative Party (logo)

Bocking

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Bocking
Conservative Party (logo)

Braintree Eastern

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Braintree Eastern
Conservative Party (logo)

Braintree Town

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Braintree Town
Conservative Party (logo)

Brentwood Hutton

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Brentwood Hutton
Conservative Party (logo)

Brentwood North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Brentwood North
Liberal Democrats (logo)

Brentwood Rural

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Brentwood Rural
Conservative Party (logo)

Brentwood South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Brentwood South
Liberal Democrats (logo)

Brightlingsea

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Brightlingsea
Conservative Party (logo)

Broomfield and Writtle

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Broomfield and Writtle
Conservative Party (logo)

Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South
Conservative Party (logo)

Canvey Island East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Canvey Island East
Canvey Island Independent Party (logo)

Canvey Island West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Canvey Island West
Canvey Island Independent Party (logo)

Chelmer

Elected Member (on selected date)

Chelmsford Central

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Chelmsford Central
Conservative Party (logo)

Chelmsford North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Chelmsford North
Liberal Democrats (logo)

Chelmsford West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Chelmsford West
Liberal Democrats (logo)

Chigwell and Loughton Broadway

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Chigwell and Loughton Broadway
Conservative Party (logo)

Clacton East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Clacton East
The Holland-on-Sea Residents Association (logo)

Clacton North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Clacton North
Conservative Party (logo)

Clacton West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Clacton West
Conservative Party (logo)

Constable

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Constable
Conservative Party (logo)

Drury

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Drury
Conservative Party (logo)

Dunmow

Elected Member (on selected date)

Epping and Theydon Bois

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Epping and Theydon Bois
Conservative Party (logo)

Frinton and Walton

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Frinton and Walton
Conservative Party (logo)

Great Baddow

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Great Baddow
Conservative Party (logo)

Hadleigh

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Hadleigh
Conservative Party (logo)

Halstead

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Halstead
Conservative Party (logo)

Harlow North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Harlow North
Conservative Party (logo)

Harlow South East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Harlow South East
Conservative Party (logo)

Harlow West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Harlow West
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Harlow West
Conservative Party (logo)

Harwich

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Harwich
Labour Party (logo)

Hedingham

Elected Member (on selected date)

Heybridge and Tollesbury

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Heybridge and Tollesbury
Conservative Party (logo)

Laindon Park and Fryerns

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Laindon Park and Fryerns
Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Laindon Park and Fryerns
Conservative Party (logo)

Loughton Central

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Loughton Central
Independent Loughton Residents Association (logo)

Maldon

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Maldon
Conservative Party (logo)

Maypole

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Maypole
Labour Party (logo)

Mersea and Tiptree

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Mersea and Tiptree
Conservative Party (logo)

Mile End and Highwoods

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Mile End and Highwoods
Liberal Democrats (logo)

North Weald and Nazeing

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: North Weald and Nazeing
Conservative Party (logo)

Ongar and Rural

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Ongar and Rural
Conservative Party (logo)

Parsons Heath and East Gates

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Parsons Heath and East Gates
Liberal Democrats (logo)

Pitsea

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Pitsea
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Pitsea
Labour Party (logo)

Rayleigh North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Rayleigh North
Conservative Party (logo)

Rayleigh South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Rayleigh South
Conservative Party (logo)

Rochford North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Rochford North
Conservative Party (logo)

Rochford South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Rochford South
Conservative Party (logo)

Rochford West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Rochford West
Conservative Party (logo)

Saffron Walden

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Saffron Walden
Conservative Party (logo)

South Benfleet

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: South Benfleet
Conservative Party (logo)

South Woodham Ferrers

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: South Woodham Ferrers
Conservative Party (logo)

Southminster

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Southminster
Conservative Party (logo)

Springfield

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Springfield
Liberal Democrats (logo)

Stansted

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Stansted
Conservative Party (logo)

Stanway and Pyefleet

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Stanway and Pyefleet
Conservative Party (logo)

Stock

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Stock
Conservative Party (logo)

Tendring Rural East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Tendring Rural East
Conservative Party (logo)

Tendring Rural West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Tendring Rural West
Conservative Party (logo)

Thaxted

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Thaxted
Conservative Party (logo)

Three Fields with Great Notley

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Three Fields with Great Notley
Conservative Party (logo)

Thundersley

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Thundersley
Conservative Party (logo)

Waltham Abbey

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Waltham Abbey
Conservative Party (logo)

Wickford Crouch

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Wickford Crouch
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Wickford Crouch
Conservative Party (logo)

Witham Northern

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Witham Northern
Green Party (logo)

Witham Southern

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Witham Southern
Conservative Party (logo)

Wivenhoe St Andrew

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Wivenhoe St Andrew
Labour Party (logo)