Welcome to Essex County Council
 

Key Contact:

Democratic Services
County Hall
Market Road
Chelmsford, Essex
CM1 1QH

GovernanceTeam@essex.gov.uk

Councillors

This is where you can find out detailed information about each of the councillors.

You are able to search for your councillor alphabetically or by division or by political party by selecting one of the links below.

You can also view all elected members on a given date by using the Elected Member Filter below.

The Councillor Search option gives you the opportunity to search by post code.

You can access additional information on your councillor by clicking on their name or photograph.

Details of member allowances and expenses can be found here.

Elections 2017

The next County Council election is due to be held on Thursday 4 May 2017. You can find out more about being a Councillor here

Enter a date in the format dd-mm-yyyy. Member that are/were currently Elected on the entered date will be displayed.
View Alphabetically  View By Party 

Abbey

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Abbey
Liberal Democrat (logo)

Basildon Westley Heights

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Basildon Westley Heights
Independent (logo)

Billericay and Burstead

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Billericay and Burstead
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Billericay and Burstead
Conservative (logo)

Bocking

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 05-Mar-2015
Division: Bocking
Conservative (logo)

Braintree Eastern

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Braintree Eastern
Conservative (logo)

Braintree Town

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Braintree Town
Conservative (logo)

Brentwood Hutton

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Brentwood Hutton
Conservative (logo)

Brentwood North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Brentwood North
Liberal Democrat (logo)

Brentwood Rural

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Brentwood Rural
Conservative (logo)

Brentwood South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Brentwood South
Liberal Democrat (logo)

Brightlingsea

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 09-Oct-2014
Division: Brightlingsea
Conservative (logo)

Broomfield and Writtle

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Broomfield and Writtle
Conservative (logo)

Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South
Conservative (logo)

Canvey Island East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Canvey Island East
Canvey Island Independent Party (logo)

Canvey Island West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Canvey Island West
Conservative (logo)

Chelmer

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Chelmer
Conservative (logo)

Chelmsford Central

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Chelmsford Central
Conservative (logo)

Chelmsford North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Chelmsford North
Liberal Democrat (logo)

Chelmsford West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Chelmsford West
Liberal Democrat (logo)

Chigwell and Loughton Broadway

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Chigwell and Loughton Broadway
Conservative (logo)

Clacton East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 31-Mar-2016
Division: Clacton East
The Holland-on-Sea Residents Association (logo)

Clacton North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Clacton North
Conservative (logo)

Clacton West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Clacton West
Conservative (logo)

Constable

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Constable
Conservative (logo)

Drury

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Drury
Conservative (logo)

Dunmow

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Dunmow
Conservative (logo)

Epping and Theydon Bois

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Epping and Theydon Bois
Liberal Democrat (logo)

Frinton and Walton

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Frinton and Walton
Conservative (logo)

Great Baddow

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Great Baddow
Conservative (logo)

Hadleigh

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Hadleigh
Conservative (logo)

Halstead

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Mon 05-Dec-2016
Division: Halstead

Harlow North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Harlow North
Labour (logo)

Harlow South East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Harlow South East
Conservative (logo)

Harlow West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Harlow West
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Harlow West
Labour (logo)

Harwich

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Harwich
Labour (logo)

Hedingham

Elected Member (on selected date)

Heybridge and Tollesbury

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Heybridge and Tollesbury
Conservative (logo)

Laindon Park and Fryerns

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Laindon Park and Fryerns
UK Independence Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-Jun-2016
Division: Laindon Park and Fryerns
UK Independence Party (logo)

Loughton Central

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Loughton Central
Independent Loughton Residents Association (logo)

Maldon

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Maldon
Conservative (logo)

Maypole

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Maypole
Labour (logo)

Mersea and Tiptree

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Mersea and Tiptree
Conservative (logo)

Mile End and Highwoods

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Mile End and Highwoods
Liberal Democrat (logo)

North Weald and Nazeing

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: North Weald and Nazeing
Conservative (logo)

Ongar and Rural

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Ongar and Rural
Conservative (logo)

Parsons Heath and East Gates

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Parsons Heath and East Gates
Liberal Democrat (logo)

Pitsea

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Pitsea
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Pitsea
Labour (logo)

Rayleigh North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Rayleigh North
Conservative (logo)

Rayleigh South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Rayleigh South
UK Independence Party (logo)

Rochford North

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Rochford North
Conservative (logo)

Rochford South

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Rochford South
Conservative (logo)

Rochford West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Rochford West
Green (logo)

Saffron Walden

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Saffron Walden
Independent - Residents for Uttlesford (logo)

South Benfleet

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: South Benfleet
UK Independence Party (logo)

South Woodham Ferrers

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: South Woodham Ferrers
Conservative (logo)

Southminster

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Southminster
Conservative (logo)

Springfield

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Springfield
Liberal Democrat (logo)

Stansted

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Stansted
Conservative (logo)

Stanway and Pyefleet

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Stanway and Pyefleet
Conservative (logo)

Stock

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Stock
Conservative (logo)

Tendring Rural East

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Tendring Rural East
Conservative (logo)

Tendring Rural West

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Tendring Rural West
Conservative (logo)

Thaxted

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Thaxted
Conservative (logo)

Three Fields with Great Notley

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Three Fields with Great Notley
Conservative (logo)

Thundersley

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Thundersley
UK Independence Party (logo)

Waltham Abbey

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Waltham Abbey
Conservative (logo)

Wickford Crouch

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Wickford Crouch
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Wickford Crouch
UK Independence Party (logo)

Witham Northern

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Witham Northern
Green (logo)

Witham Southern

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Witham Southern
Conservative (logo)

Wivenhoe St Andrew

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Division: Wivenhoe St Andrew
Labour (logo)