Welcome to Essex County Council
 

Key Contact:

Democratic Services
County Hall
Market Road
Chelmsford, Essex
CM1 1QH

Democratic.Services@essex.gov.uk

Councillors

This is where you can find out detailed information about each of the councillors.

You are able to search for your councillor alphabetically or by division or by political party by selecting one of the links below.

You can also view all elected members on a given date by using the Elected Member Filter below.

The Councillor Search option gives you the opportunity to search by post code.

You can access additional information on your councillor by clicking on their name or photograph.

Details of member allowances and expenses can be found here.

Enter a date in the format dd-mm-yyyy. Member that are/were currently Elected on the entered date will be displayed.
  View By Party  View By Division

A

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Witham Northern
Green Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Broomfield and Writtle
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Brentwood North
Liberal Democrats (logo)

B

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Parsons Heath and East Gates
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Wickford Crouch
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Dunmow
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Halstead
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Stanway and Pyefleet
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Canvey Island East
Canvey Island Independent Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Constable
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Wickford Crouch
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Three Fields with Great Notley
Conservative Party (logo)

C

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Bocking
Independent (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Great Baddow
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Maldon
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Rochford North
Conservative Party (logo)

D

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Laindon Park and Fryerns
Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Chelmsford West
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Heybridge and Tollesbury
Conservative Party (logo)

E

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Thundersley
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Tendring Rural East
Conservative Party (logo)

F

Elected Member (on selected date)

G

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Waltham Abbey
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Harlow North
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Brightlingsea
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Stansted
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Stock
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Tendring Rural West
Conservative Party (logo)

H

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Harlow West
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Maypole
Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Billericay and Burstead
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Harwich
Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Laindon Park and Fryerns
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Pitsea
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Clacton West
Conservative Party (logo)

J

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: North Weald and Nazeing
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Harlow South East
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Mersea and Tiptree
Conservative Party (logo)

K

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Brentwood South
Liberal Democrats (logo)

L

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Drury
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Witham Southern
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Rayleigh South
Conservative Party (logo)

M

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Springfield
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Chelmsford Central
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Rayleigh North
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: South Woodham Ferrers
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Canvey Island West
Canvey Island Independent Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Ongar and Rural
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Brentwood Hutton
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Braintree Eastern
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Chigwell and Loughton Broadway
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Billericay and Burstead
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Saffron Walden
Conservative Party (logo)

P

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Frinton and Walton
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Loughton Central
Independent Loughton Residents Association (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Southminster
Conservative Party (logo)

R

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Hadleigh
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Pitsea
Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Chelmsford North
Liberal Democrats (logo)

S

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Clacton East
The Holland-on-Sea Residents Association (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Braintree Town
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Abbey
Labour Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: South Benfleet
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Basildon Westley Heights
Independent (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Harlow West
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Rochford South
Conservative Party (logo)

T

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Mile End and Highwoods
Liberal Democrats (logo)

W

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Brentwood Rural
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Thaxted
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Rochford West
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Epping and Theydon Bois
Conservative Party (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Clacton North
Liberal Democrats (logo)

Y

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2017
Division: Wivenhoe St Andrew
Labour Party (logo)